Austin Fit Magazine's "The Best of 2018"

The “Best of” awards continue to reflect the always evolving and thriving fitness scene in Austin.

Photo by Brian Fitzsimmons

Our readers voted in a variety of categories to voice some of their favorite stores, people, gyms, eateries — all the components of a fit and healthy lifestyle. If your favorite didn’t make the list, let your voice be heard next year and vote for your favorite. 



Lifestyle


Best Store for Fitness Apparel and Gear 


  1. RIDE Indoor Cycling
  2. Outdoor Voices 
    *NEW WINNER
  3. Academy *Has placed six years running!


Best Spa Experience


  1. Milk + Honey
    *Has placed FIRST six years running!
  2. Viva Day Spa
    *Has placed six years running!
  3. The W Hotel Away Spa


Best Hotel


  1. The W
  2. South Congress Hotel
  3. The Four Seasons





Best Nonprofit


  1. Austin Pets Alive!  (pictured above)
  2. The Gazelle Foundation
  3. The Flatwater Foundation


Best Running Shop


*NEW CATEGORY


  1. Rogue Running
  2. The Loop Running Supply
  3. Fleet Feet


Best Bike Shop 


  1. Bicycle Sport Shop
    *Has placed six years running!
  2. Mellow Johnny’s
    *Has placed six years running!
  3. Bicycle World





Best Outdoor Spot


  1. Zilker Park (pictured above)
  2. Barton Springs
  3. Lady Bird Lake (AKA Town Lake)


Best Veterinarian 


  1. PAZ
  2. Austin Urban Pet
  3. Firehouse


Best Pet Food Store


  1. Tomlinson’s
  2. Healthy Pet
  3. Bark ‘n Purr


Best Live Music Venue


*NEW CATEGORY


  1. ACL Live Moody Theater 
  2. Stubb’s
  3. The Mohawk





Best Local Artist


*NEW CATEGORY


  1. Bob Schneider (pictured above)
  2. Willie Nelson
  3. Shakey Graves


Healthiest Teacher


*NEW CATEGORY


  1. Nicole Seltman 
  2. Holly Phinney
  3. Paul Smith


Nutrition







Best Smoothie Shop


  1. JuiceLand (pictured above)
    *Has placed FIRST six years running!
  2. The Soup Peddler
  3. Daily Juice
    *Has placed six years running!


Best Coffee Shop


  1. Summer Moon 
  2. Epoch
  3. Starbucks


Best Food Truck


  1. Garbo’s
  2. Chi’lantro
  3. Gourdough’s


Best Taco


  1. Torchy’s Tacos
  2. Tacodeli
  3. Veracruz All Natural


Best Healthy Restaurant


  1. True Food Kitchen
  2. Flower Child
  3. Picnik





Best Indulgence


*NEW CATEGORY


  1. Uchi  (pictured above)
  2. Chuy’s
  3. Jeffrey’s


Best Bar


  1. Whisler’s
  2. Gibson Street Bar
  3. Mean Eyed Cat





Best Local Wine, Beer or Spirit


  1. Tito’s Handmade Vodka (pictured above)
  2. Deep Eddy Vodka
  3. Austin Eastciders


Best Farmers’ Market


*NEW CATEGORY


  1. Texas Farmers’ Market at Mueller
  2. SFC Farmers’ Market Downtown
  3. Texas Farmers’ Market at Lakeline Mall


Best Nutritionist/Dietician


  1. Carly Pollack (Nutritional Wisdom)
    *Has placed FIRST five years running!
  2. Natalie Picchetti-Moos
  3. Brooke Zigler
    *NEW WINNER


Fitness


Best Gym


  1. Camp Gladiator
  2. Gold’s Gym
  3. Lifetime Fitness


Best Bootcamp 


  1. Camp Gladiator
  2. Stronghorn Fitness
  3. HEAT Bootcamp





Best Strength and Conditioning Gym


  1. CG Arena (pictured above)
  2. Bear Creek Performance Training
  3. UpReach CrossFit​  *NEW WINNER


Best Boxing/MMA Gym 


  1. Knockout
  2. Lions Krav Maga
    *NEW WINNER
  3. Onnit


Best Yoga Studio


  1. Yoga Yoga
  2. Black Swan Yoga
    *Has placed seven years running!
  3. CorePower Yoga


Best Barre Studio


  1. MOD Fitness
  2. Pure Barre
    *Has placed seven years running!
  3. barre3
    *Has placed six years running!





Best Pilates Studio


  1. Pure Pilates Austin (pictured above)
  2. The Lagree Studio
    *NEW WINNER
  3. Pilates Bodies & Barre


Best Cycling Studio


  1. RIDE Indoor Cycling 
  2. LOVE Cycling Studio
  3. Soul Cycle


Best Youth Fitness Organization


  1. CG Victory
  2. YMCA
  3. Lions Krav Maga





Best Free Community Workout 


  1. Stronghorn Sweat Sessions (pictured above)
    *Has placed six years running!
  2. Camp Gladiator
  3. UpReach Crossfit


Best Personal Trainer


  1. Izzy El-Ubaydy 
  2. Kim Eagle
    *First/Second place winner six years running!
  3. Mike O’Hara
    *Has placed six years running!


Best Yoga Instructor


  1. Raina Gradford​
    *NEW WINNER 
  2. Gustavo Padron
  3. Gillian West
    *NEW WINNER


Best Pilates Instructor


  1. Tobie Funte
  2. Caitlin Fennessy
    *NEW WINNER
  3. Vlada Sheber


Best Barre Instructor


  1. Shannon Pike
  2. Anika Jones 
    *NEW WINNER
  3. Holly Phinney


Best Cycling Instructor 


  1. Alana Woolf
  2. Megan Knight
  3. Frank Nicholas





Best Running Coach 


  1. Gilbert Tuhabonye (pictured above)
    *Has placed FIRST six years running!
  2. Chris McClung
  3. Pamela Gagot


Best Group Fitness Instructor


  1. Frank Nicholas
  2. David Garza
  3. Justin Adams


Best Health and Fitness Ambassador


  1. Caprice Richards
  2. Jess Martin
  3. Izzy El-Ubaydy


Hardest Workout


  1. Stronghorn Fitness 
  2. Tara Fredell- RIDE class
  3. Camp Gladiator


Best Road Race


  1. Cap10k 
  2. Run For Water
    *Has placed six years running!
  3. ThunderCloud Subs Turkey Trot


Best Triathlon


  1. Life Time Tri CapTex
  2. The Rookie Triathlon
  3. Jack’s Generic Triathlon
    *Has placed six years running!


Best Trail Running Race


  1. Texas Switchback Trail Race (TrailRoots)
  2. Bandera Endurance Trail Run (Tejas Trails)
  3. Sky Island (Spectrum Trail Racing)


Best Cycling Event


  1. BP MS 150
  2. Lifetime Driveway Series
  3. LIVESTRONG Challenge


Best Adventure Race 


  1. Spartan Race
  2. Tough Mudder
  3. Spread Your Wings Adventure Race
    *NEW WINNER





Best Fitness Competition


  1. Austin’s Fittest (pictured above)
  2. Horrible Hundred
  3. CG Games


Wellness







Best Hospital


  1. St. David’s Medical Center (pictured above)
  2. Seton Healthcare
  3. Dell Children’s Medical Center 
    *NEW WINNER


Best Dermatologist 


  1. Dr. Amy McClung
  2. Dr. Renee Snyder
  3. Dr. Lisa Rhodes
    *NEW WINNER


Best Physical Therapist


  1. Quantum Physical Therapy (Dr. Brenda Walk)
  2. Mondo Sports Therapy (Dr. Pieter Kroon and Dr. Katie Gwyn)
  3. Generator Athlete Lab (Dr. Jessica Tranchina)
    *NEW WINNER


Best OBGYN


  1. Dr. Christopher Seeker
    *Has placed FIRST five years running!
  2. Drs. Jason AND Michelle Gooch
  3. Dr. Marco Uribe


Best Pediatrician


  1. Dr. Samuel Mirrop and Dr. Jaime Ramirez *TIE*
  2. Dr. Ari Brown
  3. Dr. Leigh Grady


Best Orthopedic


  1. Dr. Matthew Driscoll
  2. Dr. Shelby Carter
  3. Dr. S. Brent Brotzman


Best Cosmetic Surgeon


  1. Dr. Ned Snyder IV
  2. Dr. Ashley Gordon
  3. Dr. Rocco Piazza


Best Dentist


  1. Summer Rydel, DDS
  2. Bryan Smith, DDS
  3. Nazim K. Shahi, DDS





Best Acupuncturist


  1. Lucas Brown (pictured above)
    *NEW WINNER
  2. Matthew Kirsch
  3. Aaron Rubinstein


Best Massage Therapist


  1. Nick Picchetti
  2. Brent Holloway
    *NEW WINNER
  3. Michelle Hittner and Tammy Marquez *TIE*


Best Chiropractor


  1. Dr. Noah J. Moos
  2. Dr. John Tuggle​
    *Has placed six years running! 
  3. Dr. Daniel Gonzalez


Best Med Spa


  1. Mint and Thyme 
  2. Muse MedSpa​
    *NEW WINNER
  3. La Vie En Rainey
    *NEW WINNER


Best Mental Health Professional


  1. John Howard, MA 
  2. Dr. Tracy Carver, PhD
  3. Casey Lepper, LMFT


Edit ModuleShow Tags

Related Articles

This page requires javascript. It seems that your browser does not have Javascript enabled. Please enable Javascript and press the Reload/Refresh button on your browser.

Please follow and like us: